Sunday, March 22, 2009

taggy night..

Nancy of reflections tagged me to do this rapid fire and from the last time I did a tag, I think tags can be a great way for self indulgence.
I plan to take it up right now as I hv slept enough in the day and husband has been recommended to watch "Wedding Crashers" by me to get rid of his off mood for not having seen a nice movie since quite some time.

So here u go..
100 things about me

ABOUT U:
1. What's your name→ Tara
2. Nicknames→ Was called Tara Singh by some nice ppl at work during 'Gadar' days, if that counts. None otherwise.
3. Homeland→ Beautiful place(Bageshwar-Almora, Kumaun) in the hills of Uttaranchal, India
4. Zodiac sign→ Capricorn
5. Male or female or transgendered → F
6. Elementary→ Air Force School @ Uttarlai - Rajasthan
7. Schools → 4 KV's across north India
8. Colleges → College of Mumbai University - what boring questions btw...
9. Height → Just about enough to reach that candy jar in the kitchen. 5.2"
10. Hair color → :( Indian henna (for those random grey strands)
11. Long or short → Short, layers.
12. Do you have a crush on someone? → Oh, many. Latest is this Italian guy by his looks n smile.. hvnt met him though. 
13: Ever been in love? Always.  
14. Piercings → of cold waves?
15. Tattoos → hv only tried those temporary ones cant take the pain for others
16. Righty or lefty → righty by birth who can do pretty ok with left as well.

FIRSTS :

17. First piercing → O' that way, Ears.

18. First best friends → M & S

19. First sport you joined→ has to be some local game with the neighbourhood friends. Badminton among the more common sports.

20. First pet → A Parrot when I was in 8th std in '94. 

21. First vacation → Kumaun Hills. Almost all summer vacations were spent in the hills being the native, which we hated then but cherish now.
22. First concert → ah, don’t remember really.
23. First crush → Shashi Kapoor for his dimpled smile.
24. Eating → as in the first eating?? no memories of that..
25. Drinking → drinking what?.
26. I'm about to → discover something i suspect is happening right under my nose. dont ask me what.
27. Listening to → dialogues of 'wedding crashers' its funny.

LASTS:
28. Last beverage → ginger something
29. Last phone call → a friend today afternoon telling me that she is pampering herself in the massage parlour :(
30. Last text message → from another friend inviting us for some drinks and chit-chat by the side of a pool they have on their floor. We were with them till 5.30 in the morning(AWAKE) today, helping in their shifting to this beautiful apartment that has pool, gym, sauna etc etc on the same floor. Thats why the sleep during the day and this tag in the night at 2:30 am.. 
31. Last song you listened to → cant remember.. we have them running non-stop and I cant remember the last :( 
32. Last time you cried → while chatting with someone close, when I was home alone missing being in action.

HAVE YOU EVER:
33. Dated someone twice → never dated even once. Wish I did all that instead of running away from guys all my life, :D they could have been fun to be with is what I realized only after having met Amit. Thats how I tease him now. "wish i had" :D
34. Been cheated on? → nope
35. Kissed someone & regretted it? → no again.
36. Lost someone special? → My nani
37. Been depressed?→ Oh Yes, I don’t really need reasons to get depressed (I dint need to change Nancy's response, i guess thats universal with women)
38. Been drunk and threw up? → i hate the fact that i dont get drunk.. maybe i need to try once more.

HAVE YOU:
39. Made new friends → yes, the two who called n msged today are the new ones I made here in Dubai lately.
40. Fallen out of love → most of my love affairs are forever :) touch wood!.
41. Laughed until you cried → :D yes, to the extent of actually rolling on the floor, holding stomach, having difficulty to breath.. but those are not like many moments. I usually just smile at the hilarious of jokes also. 
42. Met someone who changed you → yes yes.. n thats Amit. my parents are amazed that i hv changed totally and yet not changed a bit after marriage. That to me is like a blessing and good luck. touch wood please.
43. Found out who your true friends were → No.
44. Found out someone was talking about you → yup. last was when the parent-in-laws had a gala time dissecting the kids with their sister and bro-in-law and also called us informing of it.. I am still curious of what they spoke about me in particular :)
45. Kissed anyone on your friend's list → no, not even met qtr of them
46. Made the first Move → when?
47. Do you have any pets → we both pet each other at the moment.
48. Do you want to change your name → I can consider if that wins me one of those few things i long for in life.
49. What did you do for your last birthday → The usual birthday activities. cake-gifts-calls-wishes etc. Enjoyed the day at home being with mom n dad but also missed those other special ones not around.
50. What time did you wake up today – I slept only at 6 in the morning...
51. What were you doing at midnight last night→ unpacking the beautiful crockery and thinking of the reasons I do not have a proper dinner set in my kitchen yet
52. Name something you CANNOT wait for → Ice-cream whenever i crave for one.
53. Last time you saw your father → 23rd Jan this year.
54. What is the one thing you wish you could change about your life → The form in which I am living.. a bird would have been so exciting..
55. Most visited webpage → google 
56.Bribed someone? → I have not but once we tried it with Jaipur police when i wasnt wearing the seat belt.
57.Played with dolphins? → hope to do that soon.

YOUR FUTURE :
58. Want kids? → No. Yes. Maybe. Not at all.. Maybe. Never.. I should stop here.
59. Want to get married ? → been there done that. not again!.. phew!!
60. Careers in mind? → managing a small resort in the hills or some social service like a home for the elderly
61. Settling in a Big Villa? → the concept of being bound to a place doesnt excite me so you pls take this one.
62. Day or night? → both
63. What day is tomorrow? → Its 4:20 am of Sunday. I will still say its sunday tomorrow coz i gonna sleep in some time. A good night sleep :)
64. Challenges? → Like this tag? which i picked up for fum but there are numbers missing in between and I have to add random questions to complete it.
65. Drive with windows up or down? → down i like but if its hot, hv no choice..
66. Scared of Death? → Nope.. only hope its not painful.
67. Cook or Clean? → Clean :) can even do dishes if someone cooks for me..
68. Lips or eyes → nose n ears too.. why make choice?
69. Hugs or kisses → hugs are fine.. I dont much understand the muah muah bz.
70. Shorter or taller → Taller
71. Older or Younger → both
72. Romantic or spontaneous → spontaneous romance.
73. Nice stomach or nice arms → toned legs
74. Sensitive or loud → sensitive.
75. Hook-up or relationship → hmmmmmmm.. lemme think.
76. White light or Yellow light. → Depends on my mood and what I am doing.
77. Trouble maker or hesitant → neither.

HAVE YOU EVER :
78. Kissed a stranger → whoever created this tag is obsessed with KISS, is it?
79. Lost glasses/contacts → yes
80. Found money on the road → Yes :)
81. Sex on first date → Urggh....
82. Broken someone's heart → I try not doing this, so I believe not. but might be.. not sure.
83. Had your own heart broken → everytime i dont get what i want a small fragment of my heart is chipped off.. but then it gets healed whenever something makes me smile.
84. Held a snake? → yes, around my neck n i freaked out.
85. Been arrested → house-arrest, so many times.
86. Turned someone down → Yes
87. Cried when someone died → yes.
88. Liked a friend that is a girl/boy? → does someone make friends with ppl they dont like?????

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
89. Yourself → I do.
90. Miracles → with much hope :)
91. Love at first sight → If there are things like chocolate, ice-cream, beaches n the kinds - yes.
92. Heaven → in the cozy comforts of the near n dear ones.
93. Santa Clause → never came across
94. Peace in this lifetime → hehe.. between husband n wife?
95. Kissing on the first date? → never happened to me :( both are alien to me if I were to tell you honestly..
96. Angels → kids.. aren't they? (well, other's of course)
97. Is there one person you want to be with right now? → hmmm.. means yes! i have asked for 2 more min. to finish this tag n then i'll be there..
98. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time in the past? → yes yes.. having group of friends saved me from dating thing.
99. You will die Young → I dont believe you.
100. You will end with the one you love and learn to love the one you are with – isnt that great. Thanks. I will be happy this way.

And I tag.......


none :) coz its better to do tags when u like. anybody who visits this page is open to do it if they wish to.

5 comments:

hitch writer said...

Nice to read....

lol @ we pet each other at the moment... lol... reallly funny...

I did that tag too...

Reflections said...

Hehe came to tell u tht u were & I see the tag already up:-D.

awww at #32...I can so understand
Parrot huh??? Did u teach him to talk????

I've picked up the misssing questions from u & updated it on mine. Thank U!!!!!

Indian Home Maker said...

Hey that's a lot of information about you and .. . KVs and Air Force School, are you an Air force kid???

mindspace said...

@Dhiren: :) u find it fun? it can be pain at times as well..

@Nancy: See how jobless I am! had fun doing it, i couldnt however find the updated missing answers in ur post..

@IHM: well its just the tip of a whole iceberg.. n yes u guessed it right.. i guess u too are.. is it?

amit said...

so wedding crashers was a candy ..hmm